Privacy Policy

Your Property Hound understands that privacy is important.  Our privacy policy is designed to protect your personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 that governs how private-sector organisations handle personal information.

Our privacy policy outlines how Your Property Hound collects, stores, uses, protects and manages information provided to us by clients.

Your Property Hound needs to collect personal information from clients in order to assist them purchase residential real estate.   Your Property Hound will not disclose this personal information, unless it is:

  • used to assist in the search, negotiation and settlement process of a property purchase
  • used to market the agency with your consent
  • or is required by law to be disclosed

You may access your personal information at any time by contacting the agency licensee. You also have the right to correct personal information that may be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

What personal information does Your Property Hound collect?

Your Property Hound will generally collect your name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses, financial information and other information to enable us to perform buyer’s agent services.

Your Property Hound may also need to collect personal information about individuals who are not clients of Your Property Hound.  This would include business contacts such as mortgage brokers, lenders, solicitors, building and pest inspectors, property managers, tradesman.

Generally, we will not collect sensitive information about you (eg. race, political beliefs, religion or health) unless this is required to enable us to provide you with services. If we need sensitive information, we will ask for your consent when we collect this information.

How is personal information collected?

We may collect personal information in person, by telephone, letter, fax, email or when you provide it to us via our website.

How is personal information stored?

Your Property Hound takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information from risks including loss, unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. This includes electronic and physical security measures, staff training, and use of password protection software.

When your personal information is no longer required by us, we will remove or de-identify the information as soon as reasonably possible.  Certain personal information may be retained for as long as is necessary to comply with any applicable law, for the prevention of fraud, for insurance and governance purposes.

How is personal information used?

Your Property Hound’s policy is to only use personal information for the main business purposes for which it was collected.

The personal information collected from you by Your Property Hound may be used for:

  • performing our buyer’s agent services
  • communicating information about our services to you
  • for internal administrative, marketing, planning, development and research requirements.
  • If at any time you no longer wish to be notified about other Your Property Hound services please let us know.

Will personal information be disclosed to third parties?

Our policy is designed to maintain confidentiality of your personal information held by us, and to prevent its misuse.  Your Property Hound does not sell, rent or trade personal information to third parties.

There are some circumstances where your personal information may be shared with parties outside of Your Property Hound. For example:

  • to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers.
  • at your request to third parties such as mortgage brokers, solicitors, building and pest inspectors, property managers, tradesmen and other representatives. Third parties must only use the information for the purposes for which it was supplied, although we are not be responsible for ensuring this.

How to access and correct your personal information?

You have the right to request access to your personal information in accordance with applicable privacy legislation. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Your Property Hound’s policy is to consider any requests for access or correction in a timely way.

To provide you with access to your personal information, Your Property Hound would ordinarily provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our current databases, or with photocopies of records which are held only on paper files.

Questions

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, or if you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact Your Property Hound:

Licensee:- Matt Reeves
Phone: 1300 793 923, 0422 303 103
Mail: GPO Box 2314, Brookside Centre QLD 4053

This privacy policy may change from time to time.
Date: Aug 2016